Better Business Bureau
Serialcomm logo AUTHORIZED DEALER
Sima Enterprises Logo
1-800-267-9251

WELCOME TO OUR NEW LOOK!  OLD WEB REMNANTS MAY STILL BE IN YOUR CACHE (STORED LOCALLY).   [SHIFT] [F5] WILL FIX THIS.

Top Banner<br>
RS232 / RS422 / RS485 / ETHERNET FIBER OPTIC MEDIA CONVERTERS

SerialComm offers the highest quality, high performance RS232/RS485/RS422/Ethernet fiber optic converter products with free shipping and same day express shipping. All of our fiber optic media converters are industry-proven and both Sima S. Enterprises and SerialComm are ISO-9001:2015 TÜV certified data communication product suppliers. The superior quality and reliability of our serial converter products are designed for the most demanding mission critical applications. Our communication products provide cost-effective solutions that are safe and reliable for all your data conversion and device protection applications for any experienced engineer interfacing to their expensive industrial equipment, yet simple enough for home use by an amateur hobbyist. Sima S. Enterprises is committed to providing highest quality products on the market as well as the best customer support with 24 hour telephone tech support and general customer support.

    Single Mode ( SM ) Fiber Optic Media Converters

  • The SerialComm 232-FIBER-SM (Single Mode) is a high quality, high performance, industrial-grade standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered Serial RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with a RS232 Port DB9 connector and fiber optic connector in either ST or SC Connectors. The serial to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports asynchronous serial RS232 communications through fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 300 To 120K Baud Operation. 232-FIBER-SM (Single-Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $145.95
  • The SerialComm SER-FIBER-SM (Single Mode) is a high quality, high performance, industrial-grade standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered Serial RS232 / RS485 / RS422 to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Serial to Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with either ST or SC Connectors. The multi-functional serial to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports asynchronous serial communications (RS232, RS485, and RS422) through fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 300 To 460K Baud Operation. SER-FIBER-SM (Single Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $155.95
  • The SerialComm ETH-FIBER-SM (Single Mode) is a high quality standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered 10/100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Ethernet Media Converter comes with either ST or SC Connectors. The multi-functional Ethernet to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports data communication between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 10Mbps To 200Mbps Baud Operation. ETH-FIBER-SM (Single Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $39.95
  • The SerialComm ETH-FIBER-SM-2 (Single Mode) is a high quality standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered 10/100/1000M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Ethernet To Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with either ST or SC Connectors. The multi-functional Ethernet to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports data communication between 10/100/1000BaseTX and 1000Base-SX/LX fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 10Mbps To 2000Mbps Baud Operation. ETH-FIBER-SM-2 (Single Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $129.95
  • Multi Mode ( MM ) Fiber Optic Media Converters

  • The SerialComm 232-FIBER-MM (Multi Mode) is a high quality industrial-grade standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered Serial RS232 to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with a RS232 Port DB9 connector and fiber optic connector in either ST or SC Connectors. The serial to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports asynchronous serial RS232 communications through fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 300 To 120K Baud Operation. MM (Multi Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $128.95
  • The SerialComm SER-FIBER-MM (Multi Mode) is a high quality industrial-grade standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered Serial RS232 / RS485 / RS422 to Fiber Optic Converter with static and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Serial to Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with either ST or SC Connectors. with ESD and surge protection. The multi-functional serial to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports asynchronous serial communications (RS232, RS485, and RS422) through fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty 300 To 460K Baud Operation. MM (Multi Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $135.95
  • The SerialComm ETH-FIBER-MM (Multi Mode) is a high quality standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered 10/100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter comes with either ST or SC Connectors. The multi-functional Ethernet to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports data communication between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty 10Mbps To 200Mbps Baud Operation. MM (Multi Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $45.95
  • The SerialComm ETH-FIBER-MM-2 (Multi Mode) is a high quality standalone, panel or rack mounted bi-directional externally powered 10/100/1000M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter with ESD and surge protection in a heavy-duty steel enclosure. The Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter come with either ST or SC Connectors.. The multi-functional Ethernet to fiber optic converter (fiber optic modem) supports data communication between 10/100/1000BaseTX and 1000Base-SX/LX fiber optic links. The superior quality and reliability of the fiber optic converters are designed for the most demanding commercial and industrial applications and is protected by our 30 day risk-free money back guarantee and 5-year Replacement Warranty. 10Mbps To 2000Mbps Baud Operation. MM (Multi Mode) ST or SC

    Price: $119.95
13 Important Factors in Choosing the Right Fiber Optic Converter
Why use a fiber optic converter over a copper wire converter?

Fiber optic systems have a number of advantages over copper wire systems. Fiber optic cables are immune to EMI and voltage surges; therefore, they are ideal for communication near heavy electrical equipment. Fiber optic systems operate at much higher speeds then copper wire. Fiber optic systems can be transmitted for many miles compared to copper wire systems with limited distances.

Should I use Single Mode or Multi Mode fiber optic converters?

There are two types of fiber one called Single-Mode (SM) and the other Multi Mode (MM). SM fiber cable is more expensive then MM fiber cable but at the same time more efficient, Typically there are three main factors in choosing MM over SM fiber optic converter. 1) Cost - It is cheaper to use MM over SM. 2) Distance - MM can go up to 1.2 miles (2 km) while SM can go up to 12.4 miles (20 km). 3) Either MM or SM fiber optic cable is already installed and in place.

Can a MM type converter be used with SM fiber or visa versa?

Fiber optic converters and the fiber cable must be of the same type. MM fiber optic converter must be used together with MM fiber cable, while SM fiber optic converter must be used together with SM fiber cable.

Do I need ST or SC connector type?

SerialComm fiber optic converters are equipped with either a ST or SC type connector. The ST type connector is a keyed bayonet type like a BNC connector. The SC type connector has a plug-in connector.

What kinds of fiber optic cables are compatible with our products?

For Single-Mode (SM) converters 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm are supported. For Multi Mode (MM) converters 50/125, 62.5/125µm are supported.

What is the wavelength for our fiber optic products?

All of our fiber optic converters use the wavelength 1310nm (nanometers).

Can RS232/RS485/RS422 Fiber Optic Converters be Mixed?

Yes they are interchangable. For instance you can connect RS232 on one converter and at the other end connect RS485 or RS422.

Are Serial compatible with Ethernet Fiber Optic Converters?

Our serial fiber optic converters are not compatible with the Ethernet. They use different fiber optic signal protocols.

Do I need commercial or industrial grade?

Our RS232 to RS485 Converters come in Commercial and industrial grades. They basically operating temperature range classifications. Commercial grade has a typical temperature range of 32ºF to 158ºF (0ºC to 70ºC). For most indoor (home, lab or server room) applications this is sufficient and extended temperature ranges are not required because these locations are temperature controlled. Industrial classified devices have extended temperature ranges. Industrial grade typically has a temperature range from -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC). Commercial grade verses industrial grade has nothing to do with reliability engineering, vibration or shock susceptibility and other environmental factors. Please see the associated Wikipedia article for more information on temperature range classifications

How is quality engineering & standardized product testing important?

Quality engineering and standardized product testing is an important factor to ensure reliability in our RS232 to RS485 converter products. SerialComm products have an industry proven high reliability rate over 99% and are CE, FCC and RoHS certified as well as adhere to our ISO-9001:2015 quality program. And because of this, we offer a 5-year Replacement Warranty on our products. As part of our commitment to providing the highest quality and reliable products some of the tests performed on our products include temperature, EMI emissions and EMI radiation susceptibility and other environmental tests.

Importance of 12/7 telephone technical and customer service support?

We offer 24/7 telephone support as well as email support with quick turnaround. Some companies only offer email support. Serialcomm is dedicated to its products and customer support. If you need technical help or have a question you want to be assured you can talk to an engineer/customer/sales support at your schedule without having to wait for an email response that can take days.

Why we do not charge restocking fees?

A restocking fee is a handling charge that some companies charge when product is returned. Customers should be careful of companies that charge as high as a 20% restocking fee with the only customer disclosure in their Terms and Conditions statement. At Serialcomm we give you 30 days to decide whether you want to return the product at a full refund without any penalties or additional fees.

How free shipping and guaranteed express important?

We offer free shipping on all our products. This is a major savings for our customers. We do not offer a very low price and then add extra charges on the shipping to make up for the low price. We also offer optional expedited services by FEDEX, UPS and DHL. We offer FEDEX express services up to 6:30 PM EST or 3:30 PST which is the most flexible schedule on the market. If you decide to use your courier account we do not add any additional handling charges. We pride ourselves in our track record of getting packages to FEDEX on time.

2022 Copyright Protected - Sima S. Enterprises LLC - Terms & Conditions - Privacy Statement